#1 Boxer in Canada 2002
#5 Working Dog in Canada 2002
Sire of the Year in Canada 2005

Born: January 21, 2000
Died: September 2010
    Heart (SAS): BX-CA486/27M/C-PI Doppler - Dr. Braz-Ruivo
    Heart (Holter): November 2007 - 0 PVC (7 3/4 years old)
    OFA Hips: BX-2576G24M   Good
    Eyes: Normal (CERF) Nov 2001 Dr Kahn
Sire: Am. Can. Ch. Bayview Clean Sweep, Am. Can. SOM
    OFA Hips: BX-2088F31M-T
    OFA Heart (SAS): BX-CA120/20M/C
    Holter Heart: January 2000
Dam: Am. Can. Ch. Berlane's Wish Upon A Star, Am. Can. DOM, Am. Can. LOM
    OFA Hips: BX-1856G25F-T (Good)
    OFA Heart (SAS): BX-CA189/34F/C-T (clear) (doppler)
    Holter Monitor: Jan. 2003 (0 PVC)
    Eyes: Normal CERF Nov. 2000
Litter mates: Am. Can. Ch. Berlane's Flyin High, Can. DOM (Sara)
Can. Ch. Berlane's Aimin High, Can. DOM (Amie)
Can. Ch. Berlane's Legacy to Baybridge (Monty)

For more information about Striker, go to Icon Boxers

Winner of the Working Group at the Wild Rose Classic 2002
This is an invitational show open to all breeds in which the dog has won a group within Alberta during the past year.

Best in Show Specialty - Alberta Boxer Club Specialty 2003

Dogwood Boxer Club Specialty 2004 - Best Opposite Sex - Judge Donna Cole

Best in Show Specialty - Western Canada Boxer Club Specialty 2004 - Judge Janet Sinclair

Alberta Boxer Club Specialty 2004 - Award of Merit (over 30 specials) - Judge Cheryl Robbins

Alberta Boxer Club Specialty 2004 - Best Stud Dog - Judge Cheryl Robbins

Boxer Club of Canada Regional Secialty 2005 - Award of Merit (over 30 specials) - Judge Judy Horton (almost 6 years old)

Winner (at 5 1/2 years of age) of the Walter Jacob Memorial Trophy for Best of Breed at the Edmonton Kennel Club Show 2005 - Judge Jack Ireland

American Sire of Merit - 2007

Boxer Club of Canada National Specialty 2008 - Winner of the Veteran class and the Stud Dog Class

Boxer Club of Arizona 2008 - Best Opposite Sex from the Veteran class (8 years old)

Best in Show Specialty - Alberta Boxer Club Specialty 2008 (From the veteran class 8 years old) - Judge: Sr. Ramon Podesta

7 Best in Show

3 Best in Show Specialty

24 Group 1st

36 Other group placements

4 Specialty Award of Merit

2 Best Puppy in Show

6 Best Puppy in Group

2 Grand Sweepstakes Winner

2 Specialty Best of Winners

2 Specialty Best Puppy In Show

Dakota's daughter, Am. Can. BISS Ch. Sprucelane's Abby Roade wins Best in Specialty at the Boxer Club of Canada National Specialty 2006
Dakota's daughter, Am. Can. BISS Ch. Sprucelane's Abby Roade wins Best Opposite Sex in Specialty at the Boxer Club of Canada National Specialty 2008

Dakota's son, Multi BIS Ch. Bayridge's High Fidelity ranks as #5 Boxer in Canada in 2006


Photo taken by Wells Photographic Design


Photo taken by Crystal Tricker



10 years old


10 1/2 years old



Dakota and Mia

View more pictures of Dakota

Dakota's Kids

Canada - 26 champions
United States - 13 champions
Brazil - 1 champion

In Canada

Dam: Ch. KG N Uppercuts Mama Mia
Can. MBIS, MBPIS Uppercuts Chip Off The Old Block
Multiple Best in Show Winner as a puppy
Multiple Group Winner
Multiple Best Puppy in Show Winner
Multiple Best Puppy in Group Winner

Can. Ch. Uppercuts Poetry in Motion
Best of Breed Winner

Dam: Ch. Berlane's Set A Blaze (Sabre daughter)
Can. Ch. Berlane's Cassiopeia

Dam: Ch. Berlane's Picture This (Sabre daughter)
Can. Ch. Berlane's Rocket Man (Elton)

Dam: Ch. Bayridge Opening Act, DOM (Sabre daughter)
4 Canadian champions and 1 American Champion
Am. Can. Multi BISS Ch. Bayridge's Collection Agent, Can. PCD, CGN, CD, SJAPTD
4 Best Puppy in Group, Best Puppy in Show (at Canada's largest outdoor show)
Multiple Best of Breed Winner, Multiple Group Placements
2 Grand Sweepstakes Winner (Alberta Boxer Club Specialty, Western Canada Boxer Club Specialty)
Best in Specialty - Northern Ontario Boxer Club Specialty 2004
Best in Specialty - Boxer Club of Canada Regional Specialty (Winnipeg) 2004

Ch. Bayridge's Second Mortgage
      Best Puppy in Group, Best of Breed winner, Group 3rd

Can. Ch. Bayridge's Line of Credit
Multiple Best Puppy in Show (3) , Multiple Puppy in Group (7) Multiple Group placements
Multiple Best Puppy in Specialty (2)
5 point major in the US

Ch. Bayridge's Rack Them Up

Dam: Ch. Bayridge First Debut, DOM (Sabre daughter) Litter #1
4 champions for a total of 9 Canadian champions, 2 American Champions, 1 Brazil Champion in the two litters
Can. Brazil BIS Ch. Bayridge's Live Wire
      Best Puppy in Specialty - Boxer Club of Canada Regional Specialty (Winnipeg) 2004
      Best in Show Winner in Brazil

Ch. Bayridge's Turnin It On
      3 Best Puppy in Groups

Am. Can. Ch. Bayridge's Circuit Breaker
      2 BOB from the classes and 2 Group 4th

Ch. Bayridge's Eye of the Storm

Dam: Ch. Bayridge First Debut, DOM (Sabre daughter) Litter #2
5 champions for a total of 9 Canadian champions, 2 American Champions, 1 Brazil Champion in the two litters
Ch. Bayridge Im Out For High'er

Ch. Bayridge's Highly Classified, Can. DOM
Best Puppy in Group

Ch. Bayridge's High Society
3 Best Puppy in Group, Best of Breed Winner, Group Winner

Multi BIS Ch. Bayridge's High Fidelity
3 Best Puppy in Group
Multiple Group Winner (14)
Multipe Group Placements
Multiple Best in Show Winner (5)
Ranked #5 Boxer in Canada 2006

Can. Am. Ch. Bayridge Highway to Brandiwine
Multiple Best of Breed Winner, Group 2nd

Dam: Am/Can CH. Cabernet's Whispering Echo
Can. Ch. Palazzo's First Blush

Dam: Ch. Sprucelane's Tribute to Paige
Can. Ch. Sprucelane's Sheeze So Special

Dam: Sprucelane's Kood Of Ben Yours (Sabre daughter)
Am. Can. BISS Ch. Sprucelane's Abby Roade, Can. DOM
Reserve Winners - Boxer Club of Canada Regional (6 mos old)
Best of Breed (over 4 specials), Best of Winners, Best Puppy - Alberta Kennel Club - 5 points (9 mos old)
4 Best Puppy in Groups
Multiple Group Winner
Multiple Group Placements
Boxer Club of Canada National Specialty - Best in Specialty 2006
Alberta Boxer Club Specialty - Best Opposite Sex 2006
Boxer Club of Canada National Specialty - Best Opposite Sex 2008

Dam: Ch. KNK's Reese Gerizim
Ch. Tienlung KNK's Corner Office

Dam: Ch. Boxjoy's First Lady Of Norway
Ch. Boxjoy's Prince of the Fraser

Ch. Boxjoy's Electric Lady

Dam: Am. Multi BIS, BISS Can. Ch. Stevenstars-N-Jems Crown Royal
Can. Ch. Jems Got It Going On

Dam: Ch. Jendar's Destiny Tricker
Ch. Tricker's Strike True

Dam: Ch. Primeau Little Red Express
Ch. Primeau N'Tiamats Red Hot Voltage

In the United States

Am. Ch. Magee's Capo di Krismyth
Specialty Best of Winners
Best of Breed Winner - Group 3rd

Am. Ch. Krismyth Echoed In The Breeze
      2 - 5 point majors

Am. Ch. Krismyth Ringmaster

Dam: Am. Ch. Krismyth Reflection
Am. Ch. Krismyth Nestle Quik

Dam: Ch. Bayridge First Debut, DOM (Sabre daughter)
Am. Can. Ch. Bayridge's Circuit Breaker
    Reserve major - East Bay Boxer Club Specialty
    Best of Winners - Sacramento Boxer Club Specialty

Am. Can. Multi BISS Ch. Bayridge's Collection Agent, Can. PCD, CGN, SJAPTD
      3 - 5 point majors

Am. Ch. Bayridge Highway to Brandiwine
Ohio Boxer Club Specialty Best of Winners, Best Opposite Sex (over 5 specials) 5 point major

Can. Ch. Bayridge's Line of Credit
      Best of Breed from the classes - 5 point major

Dam: Sprucelane's Kood Of Ben Yours (Sabre daughter)
Am. Can. BISS Ch. Sprucelane's Abby Roade
      Best of Breed from the classes and Group 2nd - 4 point major
      Best of Winners - Pacific Northwest Boxer Club - 4 point major
      Best of Winners - Olympic Kennel Club - 4 point major

Am. Ch.Trillium's Golden Celebration

Dam: Jems Rodeo You Da Diva
Am. Ch. Rodeo's Denim 'N Diamonds
      5 point major

Am. Ch. Rodeo's Leather'N Lace

Dam: Am. Ch. Aplaws Dancing Queen of Telstar
Am. Ch. Aplaws Designed To Shine
      Totally breeder/owner/handled
      Boxer Club of Arizona Specialty - major (Breeder Judge: Mimi Brown)
      5 point major (Breeder Judge: Joe Gregory)